NEW PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: May 25, 2018.


Privacy Policy Scope

Welcome! An overview of this PromaxBDA Privacy Policy is provided below. To see the full text, click on the links. This Privacy Policy applies to your use of any online services (e.g., website, software, or mobile app) that posts a link to this Privacy Policy, regardless of how you access or use it. Click here to view our Terms of Use. In addition, if you are accessing the Service from outside of the U.S., EU/EEA/UK data subjects should click here for a different EU/EEA/UK Privacy Policy and Canadian data subjects should click here for a different Canadian Privacy Policy.


Your Choices and Your EU/EEA/UK, Canadian, and California Privacy Rights

You have certain choices regarding information collection and communications options explained here, including:

  • EU/EEA/UK data subjects have certain privacy rights detailed here;
  • Canadian data subjects have certain privacy rights detailed here;
  • California residents have certain privacy rights detailed here;
  • Although PromaxBDA does not look for or respond to "do not track" signals, you can find information on tracking technologies here and certain choice options regarding Tracking Technologies here;
  • Your options regarding accessing and changing certain of your Personal Information are available here;
  • Your options regarding promotional communications are explained here; and
  • Children's and minors' privacy rights, and notice to parents of these rights, are explained here.


Collection of Information

PromaxBDA may ask you to provide Personal Information (e.g., name, address, e-mail, phone number, etc.), as well as other information (e.g., gender, interests, etc.), which may be required to access certain content, features, and functionality. More

PromaxBDA and third parties may collect information from you automatically as you access the Service (e.g., information about the devices you use to access the Service and your usage activities). More

This may include use of cookies and other technologies to keep track of your interactions with the Service, and to serve you with ads on third-party services, to offer you a more personalized and relevant experience. More

The information PromaxBDA receives via the Service may be combined with information PromaxBDA receives from third parties and sources outside of the Service. More

PromaxBDA's policies and practices regarding Personal Information collected from children are explained here.


Use of Information

The information PromaxBDA collects is used for a variety of purposes as detailed in this Privacy Policy. For example, your information helps PromaxBDA provide and improve the Service, communicate with you, serve advertising and offers to you, and operate PromaxBDA's business. More


Sharing of Information

PromaxBDA may share the information PromaxBDA receives from or about you via the Service (or give others access to it), including your Personal Information, for a variety of purposes, as detailed in this Privacy Policy. More. These include, without limitation:

  • to deliver and improve PromaxBDA's services;
  • for PromaxBDA Companies' (defined below) purposes;
  • in connection with corporate transactions (e.g., merger or sale);
  • to display your posts or send your messages (More);
  • in connection with your use of third-party services (More); and
  • in connection with sweepstakes, contests and promotions (More).

PromaxBDA obtains your consent (e.g., opt-in, opt-out), however, before knowingly sharing Personal Information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes, subject to additional rights of EU/EEA/UK and Canadian data subjects and California residents.

PromaxBDA may share member directories and/or event attendee lists with members, event attendees, and selected third parties. To opt-in or opt-out to your name being shared on a member directory list click here. To opt-in or opt-out to your name being shared on an event attendee list click here. As permitted by applicable law, opt-outs will only apply on a prospective basis to new printings.

PromaxBDA may share your non-Personal Information, aggregate and/or de-identified information about you except as prohibited by applicable law.


Questions and How to Contact PromaxBDA

For more information about PromaxBDA's privacy practices regarding the Service, read the full Privacy Policy. You can also contact PromaxBDA here if you have questions or concerns.


International


If you are accessing the Service from outside of the U.S., EU/EEA/UK data subjects should click here for a different EU/EEA/UK Privacy Policy and Canadian data subjects should click here for a different Canadian Privacy Policy. Data subjects in other countries should click here to see if different terms, conditions or practices apply to your use of the Service. Also, you can link to PromaxBDA-branded sites operated by our international licensees (e.g., UK, Asia, Africa, Australia / New Zealand). If you do so you are leaving our Service and the licensee's terms and privacy policy will govern the use of their services.


Table of Contents


For a clickable table of contents that will help you find and navigate to all the sections of the full Privacy Policy click here.

FULL PROMAXBDA PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for visiting our online service (e.g., website or mobile app) that posts a link to this Privacy Policy ("Service") owned or operated by Promax International/BPME, a California not-for-profit corporation, sometimes d/b/a Promax International, Promax, PromaxBDA, and Promax/BDA ("PromaxBDA"). This Privacy Policy will provide you with information as to how PromaxBDA collects, uses, and shares information about you, including the choices PromaxBDA offers with respect to that information, and applies to your use of any Service, regardless of how you access or use it. It does not apply to PromaxBDA's data collection activities offline or otherwise outside of the Service (unless otherwise stated below or at the time of collection), or the sites operated by our international licensees. For certain Services, or if you access the Service from certain non-U.S. jurisdictions, there may be additional notices about information practices and choices. Please read those additional privacy disclosures to understand how they apply to you.

By visiting or otherwise using the Service, you agree to the Service's Terms of Use and consent to PromaxBDA's data collection, use, and disclosure practices, and other activities as described in this Privacy Policy, and any additional privacy statements that may be posted on an applicable part of the Service. If you do not agree and consent, please discontinue use of the Service, and uninstall Service downloads and applications.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Click on the links to navigate to the sections:

1. Information We Collect

  1. Information About You That You Provide
  2. Information Collected Automatically
  3. Information PromaxBDA Collects From Other Sources

2. How We Use The Information We Obtain

3. Information We Share With Third Parties

4. Sweepstakes, Contests, and Promotions

5. Information You Disclose Publicly or to Others

6. Third-Party Content, Third-Party Services, Social Features, Advertising and Analytics

7. Data Security and Monitoring

8. International Transfer

9. Children's Privacy

10. Accessing and Changing Information

11. Choices: Tracking and Communications Options

  1. Tracking Technologies Generally
  2. Analytics and Advertising Tracking Technologies
  3. Mobile Apps
  4. Communications and Marketing

12. Your California Privacy Rights

13. Changes to this Privacy Policy

14. Contact PromaxBDA

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

A. Information about You that You Provide.

PromaxBDA, and/or its Service Providers (defined below), may collect information you provide directly to PromaxBDA and/or its Service Providers via the Service. For example, PromaxBDA collects information when you use or register for the Service, subscribe to notifications, post on the Service, participate in promotional activities, or communicate or transact through the Service. In addition, when you interact with Third-Party Services (defined below), you may be able to provide information to those third parties. For more information on Third-Party Services' data collection and practices click here. For more information on Service Provider data collection and practices click here.

Information PromaxBDA, its Service Providers and/or Third-Party Services may collect may include: (1) personally identifiable information, which is information that identifies you personally, such as your first and last name, e-mail address, phone number, address, photos of you, and full payment account number ("Personal Information"); and (2) demographic information, such as your gender, age, zip code, interests, recent and upcoming purchases, company/employer name, and job title ("Demographic Information"). Except to the extent required by applicable law, Demographic Information is "non-Personal Information" (i.e., data that is not Personal Information under this Privacy Policy). In addition, Personal Information, including, without limitation, PromaxBDA-Collected PI (defined below), once "De-identified" (i.e., the removal or modification of the personally identifiable elements, or the extraction of non-personally identifiable elements including, where permitted by applicable law, through anonymization, pseudonymization, and/or hashing) is also non-Personal Information and may be used and shared without obligation to you, except as prohibited by applicable law. To the extent any non-Personal Information is combined by or on behalf of PromaxBDA with Personal Information PromaxBDA itself collects directly from you on the Service ("PromaxBDA-Collected PI"), PromaxBDA will treat the combined data as PromaxBDA-Collected PI under this Privacy Policy.

EEOC / Affirmative Action Reporting. In conjunction with laws and regulations enforced by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission ("EEOC"), the Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs ("OFCCP") and similar state and local regulatory agencies, we may ask you to provide us with self-identifying information (such as veteran status, gender and ethnicity). Providing such self-identifying information is voluntary, but if you do provide us with such information, we may submit that information, to the EEOC, the OFCCP and similar state and local regulatory agencies or otherwise use or disclose it for business-related purposes, including, without limitation, responding to information requests, fulfilling regulatory reporting requirements and defending against employment related complaints.

B. Information Collected Automatically.

PromaxBDA, its Service Providers, and/or Third-Party Services may also automatically collect certain information about you when you access or use the Service ("Usage Information"). Usage Information may include IP address, device identifier, browser type, operating system, information about your use of the Service, and data regarding network connected hardware (e.g., computer or mobile device). Except to the extent required by applicable law, or to the extent Usage Information is combined by or on behalf of PromaxBDA with PromaxBDA-Collected PI, PromaxBDA does not consider Usage Information (including, without limitation, unique device identifiers) to be Personal Information or PromaxBDA-Collected PI. For more information on Third-Party Services' data collection and practices click here. For more information on Service Provider data collection and practices click here. For information on choices some of these third parties may offer you regarding automated data collection click here.

The methods that may be used on the Service to collect Usage Information include:

  • Log Information: Log information is data about your use of the Service, such as IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamps, and related data, and may be stored in log files.

  • Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies:  Cookies, web beacons (also known as "tracking pixels"), embedded scripts, location-identifying technologies, device recognition technologies, in-app tracking methods and other tracking technologies now and hereafter developed ("Tracking Technologies") may be used to collect information about interactions with the Service or e-mails, including information about your browsing and purchasing behavior.

    • Cookies

      A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user's device, which may be session ID cookies or tracking cookies. Session cookies make it easier for you to navigate the Service and expire when you close your browser. Tracking cookies remain longer and help in understanding how you use the Service, and enhance your user experience. Cookies may remain on your hard drive for an extended period of time. If you use your browser's method of blocking or removing cookies, some but not all types of cookies may be deleted and/or blocked and as a result some features and functionalities of the Service may not work. A Flash cookie (or locally shared object) is a data file which may be placed on a device via the Adobe Flash plug-in that may be built-in to or downloaded by you to your device. HTML5 cookies can be programmed through HTML5 local storage. Flash cookies and HTML5 cookies are locally stored on your device other than in the browser and browser settings won't control them. To identify certain types of local shared objects on your device and adjust your settings, please visit: www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager.html. The Service may associate some or all of these types of cookies with your devices.

    • Web Beacons ("Tracking Pixels")

      Web beacons are small graphic images, also known as "Internet tags" or "clear gifs," embedded in web pages and e-mail messages. Web beacons may be used, without limitation, to count the number of visitors to the Service, to monitor how users navigate the Service, and to count content views.

    • Embedded Scripts

      An embedded script is programming code designed to collect information about your interactions with the Service. It is temporarily downloaded onto your computer from PromaxBDA's web server, or from a third party with which PromaxBDA works, and is active only while you are connected to the Service, and deleted or deactivated thereafter.

    • Location-identifying Technologies

      GPS (global positioning systems) software, geo-filtering and other location-aware technologies locate (sometimes precisely) you, or make assumptions about your location, for purposes such as verifying your location and delivering or restricting content based on your location. If you have enabled GPS or use other location-based features on the Service, your device location may be tracked.

    • Device Recognition Technologies

      Technologies, including application of statistical probability to data sets, as well as linking a common unique identifier to different device use (e.g., Facebook ID), which attempt to recognize or make assumptions about users and devices (e.g., that a user of multiple devices is the same user or household) ("Cross-device Data").

    • In-App Tracking Methods

      There are a variety of Tracking Technologies that may be included in mobile applications, and these are not browser-based like cookies and cannot be controlled by browser settings. Some use device identifier, or other identifiers such as "Ad IDs" to associate app user activity to a particular app and to track user activity across apps and/or devices.

Some information about your use of the Service and certain third-party services may be collected using Tracking Technologies across time and services, and used by PromaxBDA and third parties for purposes such as to associate different devices you use, and deliver relevant ads and/or other content to you on the Service and certain third-party services. See Section 11 regarding certain choices regarding these activities.

PromaxBDA is giving you notice of the Tracking Technologies and your choices regarding them explained in Section 11 so that your consent to encountering them is meaningfully informed.

C. Information PromaxBDA Collects From Other Sources.

PromaxBDA may also obtain information about you from other sources, including Service Providers and Third-Party Services, and combine that with PromaxBDA-Collected PI. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, except to the extent such data combined by or on behalf of PromaxBDA with PromaxBDA-Collected PI, this Privacy Policy is not intended to limit PromaxBDA's activities regarding such third-party-sourced, or non-Service-sourced, information (including Personal Information), and such data will only be treated as PromaxBDA-Collected PI to the extend it is combined with PromaxBDA-Collected PI. PromaxBDA is not responsible or liable for the accuracy of the information provided by third parties or for third party policies or practices.

Return to navigation

2. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE OBTAIN.

PromaxBDA may use information about you, including PromaxBDA-Collected PI and other Personal Information, for any purposes not inconsistent with PromaxBDA's statements under this Privacy Policy, or otherwise made by us in writing at the point of collection, and not prohibited by applicable law, including, without limitation, the following:

  • Allow you to participate in the features we offer on the Service;

  • Facilitate, manage, personalize, and improve your online experience;

  • Process your registration, manage your account and/or upload your User Generated Content ("UGC"). (For more information on how UGC is treated under the Service's Terms of Use click here. For more on the public nature of UGC, see Section 5);

  • Prepare a photograph ID badge with your name, company/employer information, and photograph on it for events;

  • Prepare member directories, event attendee lists, and speaker lists for events.

  • Transact with you, provide services or information you request, respond to your comments, questions and requests, serve you content and/or advertising, and send you notices;

  • PromaxBDA's marketing and other purposes (but see your choices explained in Section 11);

  • Improve the Service and for any other internal business purposes;

  • Tailor our content, advertisements, and offers;

  • Fulfill other purposes disclosed at the time you provide Personal Information or otherwise where we are legally permitted or are required to do so;

  • Determine your location and manage digital content rights (e.g., territory restrictions); and

  • Prevent and address fraud, breach of policies or terms, and threats or harm.


Return to navigation


3. INFORMATION WE SHARE WITH THIRD PARTIES.

Subject to applicable law, PromaxBDA may share non-Personal Information, and Personal Information that is not deemed PromaxBDA-Collected PI hereunder (provided that PromaxBDA is aware of no restrictions of PromaxBDA's use, if any), with third parties or the international licensees that operate similar trade association services in certain international territories using our name and marks under license from us (collectively with PromaxBDA the "PromaxBDA Companies") for any purpose. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, we and third parties may convert your Personal Information, including PromaxBDA-Collected PI, to non-Personal Information, including (as and where permitted by applicable law) without limitation through hashing it or substituting a unique identifier for the Personal Information and we and third parties may use and share that data as permitted by applicable law, including to match data attributes to and from other sources. Any such third party activities are subject to their privacy policies and practices. PromaxBDA's sharing of PromaxBDA-Collected PI is, however, subject to the following:

  • Marketing: Subject to your communications choices explained in Section 11.D, and the rights of California residents explained here, we may use your Personal Information to send you marketing communications and share your Personal Information with third parties.

  • Membership, Attendee, and Speaker Lists: Subject to any opt-in or opt-out choices we may provide you, we may make your name, company/employer information, and/or photograph available to other members and attendees, and other third parties, in connection with you membership or event participation. However, you may opt-out of our sharing of your Personal Information with third parties with our authorization for use for the third party's own direct marketing purposes as set forth in Section 11.D and Section 12. To opt-in or opt-out to your name being shared on a member directory list click here. To opt-in or opt-out to your name being shared on an event attendee list click here. As permitted by applicable law, opt-outs will only apply on a prospective basis to new printings.

  • Your Disclosure or Consent: As more fully described in Section 5 (Information You Disclose Publicly or to Others) and Section 6 (Third-Party Content, Third-Party Services, Social Features, Advertising and Analytics), your activities on the Service may, by their nature, result in the sharing of your PromaxBDA-collected Personal Information (as well as your other Personal Information and your non-Personal Information) with third parties and by engaging in these activities you consent to that and further sharing and disclosure to third parties. Such third party data receipt and collection is subject to the privacy and business practices of that third party, not PromaxBDA.

PromaxBDA may also share any information about you (including, without limitation, PromaxBDA-Collected PI) for any purposes not inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, or our written statements at the point of collection, and otherwise not prohibited by applicable law, including, without limitation:

  • PromaxBDA's agents, vendors, consultants, and other service providers (collectively "Service Providers") may receive, or be given access to, your information, including, without limitation, Personal Information, Demographic Information, and Usage Information, in connection with their work on PromaxBDA's behalf, provided however, PromaxBDA does not authorize its Service Providers to use PromaxBDA-Collected PI provided by PromaxBDA to the Service Providers to send you direct marketing messages other than related to PromaxBDA absent your consent. For more information on choices Service Providers may offer you click here.

  • To comply with the law, law enforcement or other legal process, and, where permitted, in response to a government request; and

  • If PromaxBDA believes your actions are inconsistent with PromaxBDA's terms of use, user agreements, applicable terms or policies, or to protect the rights, property, life, health, security and safety of PromaxBDA, the Service or its users, or any third party.

In addition, PromaxBDA may share your PromaxBDA-Collected Personal Information (as well as your other Personal Information and your non-Personal Information), in connection with or during negotiations of any proposed or actual financing of our business, or merger, purchase, sale, joint venture, or any other type of acquisition or business combination of all or any portion of PromaxBDA assets, or transfer of all or a portion of PromaxBDA's business to another company, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding ("Corporate Transactions").

Return to navigation

4. SWEEPSTAKES, CONTESTS, AND PROMOTIONS

PromaxBDA may offer sweepstakes, contests, and other promotions (each, a "Promotion"), including Promotions jointly sponsored or offered by third parties, which may require submitting Personal Information. If you voluntarily choose to enter a Promotion, your information, including Personal Information, may be disclosed to PromaxBDA, co-sponsors, Service Providers, and other third parties, including for administrative purposes and as required by law (e.g., on a winners list). By entering, you are agreeing to the official rules that govern that Promotion, which may include consent to additional or differing data practices from those contained in this Privacy Policy. Please review those rules carefully.

Return to navigation

5. INFORMATION YOU DISCLOSE PUBLICLY OR TO OTHERS

The Service may permit you to post or submit UGC including, without limitation, written content, user profiles, audio or visual recordings, computer graphics, pictures, data, or other content, including Personal Information. If you choose to submit UGC to any public area of the Service, your UGC will be considered "public" and will be accessible by anyone, including PromaxBDA. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, unless otherwise explicitly agreed by us, Personal Information included in UGC is not subject to PromaxBDA's usage or sharing limitations, or other obligations, regarding PromaxBDA-Collected PI or other Personal Information under this Privacy Policy or otherwise, and may be used and shared by PromaxBDA and third parties to the fullest extent not prohibited by applicable law. PromaxBDA encourages you to exercise caution when making decisions about what you disclose in such public areas. For more information on how UGC is treated under the Service's Terms of Use click here. California minors should see Section 9 regarding potential removal of certain UGC they have posted on the Service.

Additionally, the Service may offer you the option to send a communication to a friend or other contact. If so, PromaxBDA relies on you to only send to people that have given you permission to do so. The recipient's Personal Information you provide (e.g., name, e-mail address) will be used to facilitate the communication, but not used by PromaxBDA for any other marketing purpose unless PromaxBDA obtains consent from that person. Your contact information and message may be included in the communication.

Return to navigation

6. THIRD-PARTY CONTENT, THIRD-PARTY SERVICES, SOCIAL FEATURES, ADVERTISING AND ANALYTICS.

The Service may include hyperlinks to, or include on or in connection with, the Service (e.g., apps and plug-ins), websites, locations, platforms, applications or services operated by third parties ("Third-Party Service(s)"). Third-Party Services include Promax BDA Companies sites and services operated by our international licensees, such as in the UK, Asia, Africa and Australia / New Zealand, where they have licensed the ability to operate under our name and brand, but are third parties. When you navigate to UK, Asia, Africa and Australia / New Zealand portions of our Service you are actually linking off of our Service and onto a Third-Party Service. These Third-Party Services may use their own cookies, web beacons, and other Tracking Technology to independently collect information about you and may solicit Personal Information from you.

Certain functionalities on the Service permit interactions that you initiate between the Service and certain Third-Party Services, such as third party social networks ("Social Features"). Examples of Social Features include: enabling you to send content such as contacts and photos between the Service and a Third-Party Service; "liking" or "sharing" PromaxBDA's content; logging in to the Service using your Third-Party Service account (e.g., using Facebook Connect to sign-in to the Service); and to otherwise connect the Service to a Third-Party Service (e.g., to pull or push information to or from the Service). If you use Social Features, and potentially other Third-Party Services, information you post or provide access to may be publicly displayed on the Service (see Section 5) or by the Third-Party Service that you use. Similarly, if you post information on a third-party service that references the Service (e.g., by using a hashtag associated with PromaxBDA in a tweet or status update), your post may be used on or in connection with the Service or otherwise by PromaxBDA and PromaxBDA Companies. Also, both PromaxBDA and the third party may have access to certain information about you and your use of the Service and any Third-Party Service.

PromaxBDA may engage and work with Service Providers and other third parties to serve advertisements on the Service and/or on third-party services. Some of these ads may be tailored to your interest based on your browsing of the Service and elsewhere on the Internet, sometimes referred to as "interest-based advertising" and "online behavioral advertising" ("Interest-based Advertising"), which may include sending you an ad on a third-party service after you have left the Service (i.e., "retargeting").

PromaxBDA may use Google Analytics, Adobe Analytics or other Service Providers for analytics services. These analytics services may use cookies and other Tracking Technologies to help PromaxBDA analyze Service users and how they use the Service. Information generated by these services (e.g., your IP address and other Usage Information) may be transmitted to and stored by these Service Providers on servers in the U.S. (or elsewhere) and these Service Providers may use this information for purposes such as evaluating your use of the Service, compiling statistic reports on the Service's activity, and providing other services relating to Service activity and other Internet usage. 

Except to the extent we combine information we receive from Service Providers, Third-Party Services, or other third parties with PromaxBDA-Collected PI, in which case PromaxBDA will treat the combined information as PromaxBDA-Collected PI under this Privacy Policy (see Section 1(C)), data obtained by PromaxBDA from a third party, even in association with the Service, is not subject to PromaxBDA's limitations regarding PromaxBDA-Collected PI under this Privacy Policy, however such data remains subject to any restrictions imposed on PromaxBDA by the third party, if any. Otherwise, the information collected, stored, and shared by third parties remains subject to their privacy policies and practices, including whether they continue to share information with PromaxBDA, the types of information shared, and your choices on what is visible to others on Third-Party Services.

PromaxBDA is not responsible for, and makes no representations regarding, the policies or business practices of any third parties, including, without limitation, analytics Service Providers and Third-Party Services associated with the Service, and encourages you to familiarize yourself with and consult their privacy policies and terms of use. See Section 11 for more on certain choices offered by some third parties regarding their data collection and use, including regarding Interest-based Advertising and analytics.

Return to navigation

7. DATA SECURITY AND MONITORING.

PromaxBDA takes reasonable measures to protect PromaxBDA-Collected PI (excluding public UGC) from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Nevertheless, transmission via the Internet and online digital storage are not completely secure and PromaxBDA does not guarantee the security of your information collected through the Service.

To help protect you and others, PromaxBDA and its Service Providers may (but make no commitment to) monitor use of the Service, and may collect and use related information including PromaxBDA-Collected PI and other Personal Information for all purposes not prohibited by applicable law or inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, including, without limitation, to identify fraudulent activities and transactions; prevent abuse of, and investigate and/or seek prosecution for, any potential threats to or misuse of the Service; ensure compliance with the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy; investigate violations of or enforce these documents; and otherwise to protect the rights and property of PromaxBDA, PromaxBDA Companies, third parties, and other users. Monitoring may result in the collection, recording, and analysis of online activity or communications through our Service. If you do not consent to these conditions, you must discontinue your use of the Service.

Return to navigation

8. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER.

PromaxBDA is based in the U.S. and the information PromaxBDA and its Service Providers collect is governed by U.S. law, except as provided in any additional terms to this Privacy Policy. EU/EEA/UK data subjects should click here and Canadian data subjects should click here to see if different terms, conditions or practices apply to your use of the Service.

If you are accessing the Service from outside of the U.S., please be aware that information collected through the Service may be transferred to, processed, stored, and used in the U.S. Data protection laws in the U.S. may be different from those of your country of residence, and may be subject to review by the U.S. government. Your use of the Service or provision of any information therefore constitutes your consent to the transfer to and from, processing, usage, sharing, and storage of your information, including Personal Information, in the U.S. as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Return to navigation

9. CHILDREN'S PRIVACY.

The Service is intended for a general audience and not directed to children less than thirteen (13) years of age.

PromaxBDA does not intend to collect personal information as defined by the U.S. Children's Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") ("Children's Personal Information") in a manner that is not permitted by COPPA. If we obtain knowledge that we have collected Children's Personal Information in a manner not permitted by COPPA, we will remove such data to the extent required by COPPA.

Any California residents under the age of eighteen (18) who have registered to use the Service, and who posted content or information on the Service, can request removal by contacting PromaxBDA here, detailing where the content or information is posted and attesting that you posted it. PromaxBDA will then make reasonable good faith efforts to remove the post from prospective public view or anonymize it so the minor cannot be individually identified to the extent required by applicable law. This removal process cannot ensure complete or comprehensive removal. For instance, third-parties may have republished or archived content by search engines and others that PromaxBDA does not control.

Return to navigation

10. ACCESSING AND CHANGING INFORMATION.

PromaxBDA may provide web pages or other mechanisms allowing you to delete, correct, or update some of the PromaxBDA-Collected PI, and potentially certain other information about you (e.g., profile and account information). PromaxBDA will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in PromaxBDA's then-active databases as soon as practicable, but it is not always possible to completely change, remove or delete all of your information or public postings from PromaxBDA's databases (California minors see Section 9) and residual and/or cached data may remain archived thereafter. Further, we reserve the right to retain data (a) as required by applicable law; and (b) for so long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the data is retained except to the extent prohibited by applicable law.

Return to navigation

11. CHOICES: TRACKING AND COMMUNICATIONS OPTIONS.

A. Tracking Technologies Generally.

Regular cookies may generally be disabled or removed by tools available as part of most commercial browsers, and in some instances blocked in the future by selecting certain settings. Browsers offer different functionalities and options so you may need to set them separately. Also, tools from commercial browsers may not be effective with regard to Flash cookies (also known as locally shared objects), HTML5 cookies, or other Tracking Technologies. For information on disabling Flash cookies, go to Adobe's website http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-third-party-local-shared.html. Please be aware that if you limit, disable or remove these technologies, some parts of the Service may not work and that when you revisit the Service your ability to limit browser-based Tracking Technologies is subject to your browser settings and limitations.

Some App-related Tracking Technologies in connection with non-browser usage (e.g., most functionality of a mobile app) can only be disabled by uninstalling the app. To uninstall an app, follow the instructions from your operating system or handset manufacturer. Apple and Google mobile device settings have settings to limit ad tracking, and other tracking, but these may not be completely effective.

Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a "Do Not Track" signal to online services you visit. Note, however, there is no consensus among industry participants as to what "Do Not Track" means in this context. Like many online services, PromaxBDA currently does not alter PromaxBDA's practices when PromaxBDA receives a "Do Not Track" signal from a visitor's browser. To find out more about "Do Not Track," you can visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com, but PromaxBDA is not responsible for the completeness or accuracy of this third party information. Some third parties, however, may offer you choices regarding their Tracking Technologies. One way to potentially identify cookies on our web site is to add the free Ghostery plug-in to your browser (www.ghostery.com), which according to Ghostery will display for you traditional, browser-based cookies associated with the web sites (but not mobile apps) you visit and privacy and opt-out policies and options of the parties operating those cookies. PromaxBDA is not responsible for the completeness or accuracy of this tool or third party choice notices or mechanisms. For specific information on some of the choice options offered by third party analytics and advertising providers, see the next section.

B. Analytics and Advertising Tracking Technologies.

You may exercise choices regarding the use of cookies from Google Analytics by going to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout or downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. You may exercise choices regarding the use of cookies from Adobe Analytics by going to http://www.adobe.com/privacy/opt-out.html under the section labeled "Tell our customers not to measure your use of their web sites or tailor their online ads for you."

You may choose whether to receive some Interest-based Advertising by submitting opt-outs. Some of the advertisers and Service Providers that perform advertising-related services for us and third parties may participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance's ("DAA") Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising. To learn more about how you can exercise certain choices regarding Interest-based Advertising, visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, and http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices for information on the DAA's opt-out program for mobile apps. Some of these companies may also be members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI"). To learn more about the NAI and your opt-out options for their members, see http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/. Please be aware that, even if you are able to opt out of certain kinds of Interest-based Advertising, you may continue to receive other types of ads. Opting out only means that those selected members should no longer deliver certain Interest-based Advertising to you, but does not mean you will no longer receive any targeted content and/or ads (e.g., from other ad networks). Also, if your browsers are configured to reject cookies when you visit these opt-out webpages, or you subsequently erase your cookies, use a different device or web browser or use a non-browser-based method of access (e.g., mobile app), your NAI / DAA browser-based opt-out may not, or may no longer, be effective. PromaxBDA supports the ad industry's 2009 Self-regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising and expects that ad networks PromaxBDA directly engages to serve you Interest-based Advertising will do so as well, though PromaxBDA cannot guaranty their compliance. PromaxBDA is not responsible for effectiveness of, or compliance with, any third-parties' opt-out options or programs or the accuracy of their statements regarding their programs.

In addition, we may serve ads on third-party services that are targeted to reach people on those services that are also identified on one of more of our data bases ("Matched List Ads"). This is done by using Tracking Technologies or by matching common factors between our data bases and the data bases of the third-party services. For instance, we may use such ad services offered by Facebook or Twitter and other Third-Party Services. We are not responsible for these Third-Party Services, including without limitation their security of the data. If we use Facebook to serve Matched List Ads on Facebook services, you should be able to hover over the box in the right corner of such a Facebook ad, or go to your account settings, and find out what options Facebook offers you to control such ads. If we use Twitter Matched Use Ads, you should be able to review your ad options in account settings on Twitter. We are not responsible for such third parties’ failure to comply with your or our opt-out instructions, and they may change their options without notice to us or you.


C. Mobile Apps.

With respect to PromaxBDA's mobile apps ("apps"), you can stop all collection of data generated by use of the app by uninstalling the app. Also, you may be able to exercise specific privacy choices, such as enabling or disabling certain features (e.g., location-based services, push notifications, accessing calendar/contacts/photos, etc.), by adjusting the permissions in your mobile device and/or the app's settings. Beware that if GPS precise location services are disabled, other means of establishing or estimating location (e.g., connecting to or proximity to wi-fi, Bluetooth, beacons, or our networks) may persist. See also the prior section regarding the DAA's mobile Interest-based Advertising choices.


D. Communications and Marketing.

You can opt out of receiving certain promotional communications (emails or text messaging) from PromaxBDA at any time by (i) for promotional e-mails, following the instructions provided in emails to click on the unsubscribe link, or if available by changing your communication preferences by logging onto your account; (ii) for text messages, following the instructions provided in text messages from PromaxBDA to text the word, "STOP"; and (iii) for app push notifications turn off push notifications on the settings of your device and/or the app, as applicable. Please note that your opt-out is limited to the e-mail address or phone number used and will not affect subsequent subscriptions. If you opt-out of only certain communications, other subscription communications may continue. Even if you opt out of receiving promotional communications, PromaxBDA may, subject to applicable law, continue to send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your account, transactions, servicing, or PromaxBDA's ongoing business relations. Except in connection with Corporate Transactions, to prospectively opt-out of our sharing of your PromaxBDA-Collected PI with third parties, including our international licensees, for their own direct marketing purposes, contact us here.

Return to navigation

12. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS.

PromaxBDA provides California residents with the option to opt-out to sharing of "personal information" as defined by California's "Shine the Light" law with third parties, including PromaxBDA Companies, for such third parties own direct marketing purposes, as set forth in Section 11.D. In addition, California residents may exercise that opt-out, and/or request information about PromaxBDA's compliance with the Shine the Light law by contacting PromaxBDA here or by sending a letter to PromaxBDA at 5700 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 275, Los Angeles, CA 90036, (Attention: Member Services at memberservices@promaxbda.org ). Requests must include "California Privacy Rights Request" in the first line of the description and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. Please note that PromaxBDA is only required to respond to one request per customer each year, and PromaxBDA is not required to respond to requests made by means other than through the provided e-mail address or mail address.

California minors should see "Children's Privacy" at Section 9 regarding removal of certain content they have posted.

Return to navigation

13. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy prospectively effective upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy and your use of our Service indicates your consent to the privacy policy posted at the time of use. However, we will not treat your previously collected PromaxBDA-Collected PI, to the extent it is not collected under the new privacy policy, in a manner materially different than represented at the time it was collected without your consent. To the extent any provision of this Privacy Policy is found by a competent tribunal to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be severed to the extent necessary for the remainder to be valid and enforceable.

Return to navigation

14. CONTACT PROMAXBDA.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact PromaxBDA here or at 5700 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 275, Los Angeles, CA 90036, (Attention: Member Services at memberservices@promaxbda.org).

Return to navigation

 

© PromaxBDA 2018. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

NYC TV Week
Advertisement
Eyes and Ears of Europe
Advertisement
NATPE
Advertisement